business%20card%20logo_edited.jpg

Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means Kylie Bell Counselling, owners and operators of this website.

 

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided and adhere at all times to the Australian National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacty Act 1988 Cth (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email or otherwise in writing in person.  All personal information we receive is protected by our secure server or kept in secure storage on our premises.

  1. Information we collect

In the course of our visits to our website and in order to provide you with our Services, we may obtain the following information from you:

- full name

- date of birth

- email address

- home billing address and telephone number

- medicare number

- credit card details

- IP address

- support queries

- blog comments and social media handles

And other personal information details that may be required from time to time (together Personal Data).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18.  If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

We do not personally store usable credit card information.  Where we request credit card payment, we use a secure third party service and store only the last few digits and expiry date of your card solely for purposes of identity confirmation and so we may advise of any expiry.

You can review, correct, update or request deletion of your Personal Data at any time by contacting us directly to do so at the contact email below.

2. How we collect it.

Contact details and publishable content are collected when supplied by you either via the website or direct to us by other means.

 

Click trails are recorded by our servers as each request reaches the website.This includes but is not limited to:

- the type of browser you are using

- the date and time of your visit

- your IP address

- the address of the website that referred you to ours

- the addresses of pages accessed and any documents downloaded

This data is not directly individually identifiable.

Activity history is recorded whenever you undertake an activity such as submit an enquiry, make a comment, vote on an object and may additionally be recorded by us when you contact us offline.

3. Why we collect it and how we use it.

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to  yu, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalized website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them.  You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Idenitifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see.  If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

4. How we disclose it

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

- As part of a sale of all or part of our business

- When explicitly authorized to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information

- As required or authorized by any applicable law

- As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways and Merchant Facilities

- As part of any investigation by us into you or your activity on our website (including your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)

- If we have reason to believe that you have committed a breach of any of our terms of use or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary (including to the Police or any other enforcement body, or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator)

- To lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s health or safety

5. Publishable content

When you submit content to us for publication (including but not limited to comments, testimonials, votes or forum posts) you assign us a transferrable, perpetual right to publish and/or commercially exploit said content without limitation.  You also warrant in submitting such content that the content is owned or produced by yourself or you otherwise have permission to assign publication rights to us.  Publication rights do not extend to fields specifically marked as private (e.g. your email address), except in cases of clear violations of our terms of use.

 

Content submitted by you for publication may be disclosed to all visitors of our website, and/or republished on other websites at our discretion.

 

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.

 

If you find your personal information published on our website without your consent, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 13.

 

6. Cookies and Pixels

Cookies are electronic tokens containing small amounts of information that are passed between a web browser and server.  They are used to allow a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences such as to retain information between visits if you return to the website at a later time.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.  This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  

We use cookies to correlate passive activity tracking data as well as to authenticate supply of information such as enquiries, comments and votes to minimize malicious or spam traffic.

 

Facebook and Google Ads use pixels and cookies to serve relevant ads to website visitors.  By using this remarketing, it allows us to reach people who have previously visited this website and match the right people with the right message.  Third-party vendors, including Google, are contracted by this website to show ads on sites across the internet.  Those third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies and pixels to serve ads based on our past visits to this website.

 

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Google Ads.  Alternatively, you can opt out of other third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

 

7. Opting In and Out

When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.

 

You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in.  This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.

 

If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately at the email contact below.

8. Information management and security

With the exclusion of information supplied for publication (as outlined in section 5), we will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control.  All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access.  Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us or on our servers.

 

You acknowledge that the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed.  You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information where the security of information is not wholly within our control.

 

You must ensure the security and confidentiality of any username and/or password used by yourself to access this website.  You agree that you will be held responsible for all activities which occur under your username and password (including but not limited to publication of illegal or defamatory material or any other unlawful activity, or unauthorized charging of your credit card).

To enable us to deliver our Services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia.  If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide servicesto you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party and that the collection and use of your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

 

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please contact us immediately as outlined in section 13.

9.    Gaining access to your information
You have the right (excluding exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act) to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you.  If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity.  We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you, you can contact us at our email address below.

10. Sharing information with third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.  To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law.  Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which is was shared.

11. Disclosure of your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.  Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Kylie Bell Counselling, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to another purchaser under a confidentiality agreement.  We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

12. Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change.  We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website.  Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

13. How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, or would like to request access or changes to the information we hold, please contact us in writing at:

kyliebellcounselling@gmail.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7 September 2020.